User login

Mr. Reaz Rahman

Born in July 1940, Mr. Reaz Rahman, obtained Masters degree in International Relations from the University of Dhaka in 1963. He joined erstwhile Pakistan Foreign Service in 1963 and served in various capacities in Pakistan Missions in Sweden, Geneva, New York and New Delhi. Mr. Rahman was Counselor / Minister in the Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the United Nations, New York where from September 1976 to July 1980. He was Bangladesh Ambassador to Italy from February 1983 to July 1986, and then to Algeria from July 1986 to February 1988. He was Additional Foreign Secretary from February 1988 to September 1991. He was Foreign Secretary from September 1991 to December 1993. From October 2001 to October 2006, Mr. Rahman was State Minister for Foreign Affairs and then Adviser to the Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs.

Tenure: 
September, 1991 to December, 1993