Text size A A A
Color C C C C
Last updated: 28th July 2019

Switzerland

Name of Mission

:

Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to the UN Office & Other International Organizations in Geneva

Chancery Address

:

65, Rue de Lausanne, 1202 Geneva

International phone code

:

+41-22(Geneva)

Telephone

:

+41-22 906 80 20

Fax

:

+41-22 738 46 16

Website

:

www.genevamission.mofa.gov.bd

E-Mail

:

permanentmission.geneva@mofa.gov.bd

Office Time

:

0900 to 1300 hrs. & 1430 to 1800 hrs.

Local Time

:

GMT + 1 hr. in winter (November - March)

GMT + 2 hr. in summer (April - October)

Weekly Holidays

:

Saturday and Sunday

Opening date of the Mission

:

02 November 1972

Information related to different wings of the Mission:

   

Name & Designation

DOPM/

CSAS

H.E. Mr. M. Shameem Ahsan

Ambassador & Permanent Representative

30.09.2014

28.12.2005

Mr. Faiyaz Murshid Kazi

Minister (L) & Deputy Permanent Representative

02.01.2019

05.12.2015

Mr. Toufiq Islam Shatil

Minister

01.04.2015

01.04.2015

Mr. Md Emdadul Islam Chowdhury

Counsellor

01.01.2017

08.07.2013

Mr. Md. Abdul Wadud Akanda

First Secretary

04.01.2017

04.01.2017

Mr. Md. Mahabubur Rahman

First Secretary (L)

11.01.2019

31.12.2015

Mr. Md. Baky Billah

First Secretary (L) & HOC

31.07.2018

31.07.2018

         

Economic Wing:

Mr. Supriya Kumar Kundu

Economic Minister

01.01.2015

01.01.2015

Mr. Devabrata Chakraborty

Counsellor (Commerce)

16.01.2019

16.01.2019

Mr. Md. Alamgir Kabir

First Secretary (Commerce)

19.12.2018

19.12.2018

Labour Wing:

Mr. Mohammed Hossain Sarker

First Secretary (Labour)

03.11.2015

03.11.2015

 


Share with :

Facebook Facebook